Rosewood has a soft, powdery, floral aroma. When used through inhalation, it is said to be good for depression, overworked mind, and stress. It is beneficial in skincare formulations as it is said to help protect the skin from acne, dryness, dullness, and balance all skin types such as oily and dry. Its properties include anti-infectious, antibacterial, antifungal, and antiseptic.
Blends well with: Bergamot, Carrot Seed, Clary Sage, Clementine, Cumin, Ginger, Helichrysum, Litsea, Myrtle, Sandalwood, Sweet Marjoram, and Tarragon.
Latin: Aniba rosaeodora
Aroma: Soft, floral
Origin: South America
Note Classification: Middle, Base
Extraction Method: Steam Distilled
Parts Used: Wood chips
10 ml dropper bottle
Cautions: Should be used thoroughly diluted when applied topically.
Never use essential oils undiluted or in eyes or mucus membranes. Do not take internally unless working with a qualified and expert practitioner. Keep away from children and pets. If applying an essential oil to the skin, always dilute and perform a small patch test to an insensitive part of the body.
This information is for educational purposes only. It has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.